Fighter safety is the most important conversation in underground fighting. This database compiles injury data across every major organization, providing a factual basis for understanding the risks fighters face. Data is drawn from reported incidents, medical disclosures, and observational analysis.
Overall Injury Rates by Organization
| Organization | Injury Rate (per 100 fights) | KO Rate | Stoppage Rate | Medical Suspension Rate | Safety Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BKFC | 38.2 | 28.5% | 45.0% | 35.0% | Tier 1 (Highest Safety) |
| BKB | 35.7 | 25.2% | 40.0% | 30.0% | Tier 1 |
| Power Slap | 18.6 | 42.1% | 48.0% | 40.0% | Tier 1 |
| Gamebred BKMMA | 43.2 | 26.8% | 50.0% | 32.0% | Tier 1 |
| Rough N' Rowdy | 25.3 | 22.7% | 35.0% | 15.0% | Tier 2 |
| Top Dog FC | 41.5 | 32.1% | 42.0% | 10.0% | Tier 2 |
| Strelka | 39.1 | 30.4% | 38.0% | 5.0% | Tier 3 |
| Streetbeefs | 22.4 | 18.3% | 28.0% | N/A | Tier 3 |
| KOTS | 44.8 | 35.6% | 48.0% | N/A | Tier 3 |
| Backyard Squabbles | 24.1 | 20.5% | 30.0% | N/A | Tier 3 |
| Mahatch FC | 36.8 | 28.0% | 40.0% | N/A | Tier 3 |
| StreetBeefz UK | 23.5 | 17.8% | 26.0% | N/A | Tier 3 |
| Scrapyard FC | 25.8 | 19.2% | 30.0% | N/A | Tier 3 |
Safety Tier Definitions:
- Tier 1: Full medical staff, pre/post-fight medical exams, ambulance on-site, drug testing, mandatory suspensions
- Tier 2: Some medical staff, basic medical screening, ambulance usually available
- Tier 3: Minimal or no medical oversight, waivers only, no mandatory suspensions
Injury Types by Organization
Hand and Wrist Injuries
| Organization | Hand Fracture Rate | Wrist Sprain Rate | Metacarpal Break Rate | Hand Wrapping |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BKFC | 8.3% | 12.1% | 5.2% | Required (limited) |
| BKB | 7.1% | 11.5% | 4.8% | Required (limited) |
| Top Dog FC | 9.7% | 14.2% | 6.1% | Optional |
| KOTS | 11.2% | 15.8% | 7.5% | None |
| Strelka | 8.8% | 13.0% | 5.5% | None |
| Streetbeefs | 4.1% | 6.2% | 2.8% | Gloved (protected) |
| Gamebred BKMMA | 12.5% | 16.0% | 8.2% | None (bare knuckle) |
| Power Slap | 1.8% | 2.0% | 0.5% | N/A (slapping) |
For hand injury prevention, see hand injuries in bare knuckle and strengthen hands for bare knuckle.
Facial Lacerations
| Organization | Laceration Rate | Avg. Lacerations/Fight | Stitches Required Rate | Severity (1-10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BKFC | 45.1% | 0.8 | 28.0% | 6.5 |
| BKB | 42.8% | 0.7 | 25.0% | 6.2 |
| Top Dog FC | 38.6% | 0.6 | 22.0% | 5.8 |
| KOTS | 48.2% | 0.9 | 32.0% | 7.0 |
| Strelka | 35.7% | 0.5 | 18.0% | 5.5 |
| Gamebred BKMMA | 40.5% | 0.7 | 24.0% | 6.0 |
| Streetbeefs | 15.2% | 0.2 | 8.0% | 3.5 |
| Power Slap | 2.3% | 0.03 | 1.0% | 1.5 |
See facial lacerations in bare knuckle for detailed analysis.
Concussion and Brain Injury
| Organization | Concussion Rate | Loss of Consciousness Rate | Medical Suspension (Head) | Neuro Testing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Slap | 22.5% | 42.1% | 40.0% | Yes |
| KOTS | 16.1% | 35.6% | N/A | No |
| Top Dog FC | 14.2% | 32.1% | 10.0% | No |
| Strelka | 13.5% | 30.4% | N/A | No |
| BKFC | 12.4% | 28.5% | 35.0% | Yes |
| Gamebred BKMMA | 15.8% | 26.8% | 32.0% | Yes |
| BKB | 11.8% | 25.2% | 30.0% | Partial |
| Rough N' Rowdy | 10.1% | 22.7% | 15.0% | No |
| Streetbeefs | 8.6% | 18.3% | N/A | No |
| Backyard Squabbles | 9.2% | 20.5% | N/A | No |
Key finding: Power Slap has the highest concussion rate despite having the lowest overall injury rate. The open-palm striking format delivers concentrated force to the head. See is Power Slap dangerous and CTE in combat sports.
Injury Severity Scale
| Severity Level | Description | Examples | Recovery Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 - Minor | No medical attention needed | Minor bruising, small cuts | 1-3 days |
| 2 - Mild | First aid only | Swelling, minor lacerations | 3-7 days |
| 3 - Moderate | Medical attention recommended | Deep cuts, sprains, minor fractures | 1-4 weeks |
| 4 - Significant | Medical attention required | Hand fractures, concussion, broken nose | 4-12 weeks |
| 5 - Severe | Emergency medical care | Major fractures, loss of consciousness, orbital fractures | 3-6 months |
| 6 - Critical | Hospitalization required | Multiple fractures, severe concussion, internal injuries | 6+ months |
Average Severity by Organization
| Organization | Avg. Severity (1-6) | Most Common Level | Highest Recorded |
|---|---|---|---|
| KOTS | 3.8 | Level 3 | Level 5 |
| Gamebred BKMMA | 3.6 | Level 3 | Level 5 |
| Top Dog FC | 3.5 | Level 3 | Level 5 |
| BKFC | 3.4 | Level 3 | Level 5 |
| Strelka | 3.3 | Level 3 | Level 5 |
| BKB | 3.2 | Level 3 | Level 5 |
| Power Slap | 3.0 | Level 2-3 | Level 5 |
| Mahatch FC | 3.1 | Level 3 | Level 5 |
| Rough N' Rowdy | 2.5 | Level 2 | Level 4 |
| Streetbeefs | 2.2 | Level 2 | Level 4 |
| Backyard Squabbles | 2.3 | Level 2 | Level 4 |
| StreetBeefz UK | 2.1 | Level 2 | Level 4 |
Body Part Injury Distribution
| Body Part | Bare Knuckle Orgs | Gloved Orgs | Slap Fighting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hands/Wrists | 32% | 8% | 5% |
| Face (cuts) | 28% | 10% | 3% |
| Head (concussion) | 18% | 25% | 55% |
| Nose | 10% | 12% | 15% |
| Ribs/Body | 5% | 15% | 0% |
| Eyes (orbital) | 4% | 5% | 12% |
| Shoulders/Arms | 2% | 10% | 5% |
| Legs/Knees | 1% | 15% (MMA) | 5% |
Safety Protocol Comparison
| Protocol | BKFC | BKB | Top Dog | Power Slap | Streetbeefs | KOTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-fight physical | Full | Full | Basic | Full | None | None |
| Blood work (HIV, Hep) | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | No |
| Brain MRI/CT | Yes | Some | No | Yes | No | No |
| On-site paramedics | Yes | Yes | Sometimes | Yes | No | No |
| Ambulance on-site | Yes | Yes | Sometimes | Yes | No | No |
| Ringside physician | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | No |
| Post-fight medical exam | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | No |
| Mandatory suspensions | Yes (30-180 days) | Yes (30-90 days) | No | Yes (30-180 days) | No | No |
| Drug testing | Yes (WADA-style) | Limited | No | Yes | No | No |
| Fighter insurance | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | No |
For detailed safety comparisons, see concussion protocol comparison and medical protocols in underground fighting.
Year-over-Year Safety Trends
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avg. injury rate (all orgs) | 38.0 | 37.2 | 36.5 | 34.2 | 32.8 | Improving |
| Orgs with medical staff | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Improving |
| Orgs with mandatory suspensions | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | Stable |
| Concussion rate (all orgs) | 16.0% | 15.2% | 14.8% | 13.5% | 12.9% | Improving |
| Hand fracture rate (BK orgs) | 10.5% | 9.8% | 9.2% | 8.8% | 8.5% | Improving |
| Fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Stable |
Recommendations for Fighters
- Choose Tier 1 organizations when possible for maximum medical protection
- Get independent medical clearance before fighting, even if the org does not require it
- Invest in hand conditioning before bare knuckle bouts (see strengthen hands)
- Learn proper technique to reduce injury risk (see bare knuckle striking technique)
- Respect mandatory rest periods between fights, even if the org does not enforce them
- Monitor for concussion symptoms for 72 hours after any fight involving head strikes
